Quiz Monkey |
Travel |
Roads and Paths |
London to Portsmouth (shares its name with a popular small family car, first produced in 1996) | A3 | ||
Scotland's longest road: Falkirk (council area) to Thurso, via Stirling, Bridge of Allan, Perth and Inverness (237 miles, 439 km) | A9 | ||
London to Land's End (with a few gaps due to renumbering, bypasses, etc.) | A30 | ||
Manchester to Winchester | A34 | ||
Leeds to Scarborough | A64 | ||
Basingstoke (Hampshire) to Honiton (Devon); passes within about 1 kilometre of Stonehenge | A303 | ||
Northern Ireland M2: Belfast to | Ballymena | ||
110 miles, from Helmsley to the Brigg (a peninsula just north of Filey, on the North Yorkshire coast) – skirting the North York Moors | Cleveland Way | ||
National Trail from Chipping Camden (Gloucestershire) to Bath (Somerset) | Cotswold Way | ||
Northern Ireland M1: Belfast to | Dungannon | ||
Will be the world's longest managed and waymarked coastal path, when complete (scheduled for 2024/5) | England Coast Path | ||
High level road from Nice to Menton, along the French Riviera, famous for its views | Grand Corniche | ||
Official name of Spaghetti Junction (Junction 6 on the M6, where it intersects with the A38 – in Birmingham) | Gravelly Hill Interchange | ||
125 km (78 mile) long–distance footpath from Fort William to Inverness, opened in 2002 | Great Glen Way | ||
Long-distance footpath running for 35 miles through the Peak District, from Disley (on the outskirts of Stockport, Greater Manchester) to Kidsgrove (near Stoke–on–Trent) | Gritstone Trail | ||
Popular name for the North–South supply route in support of the Viet Cong, during the Vietnam war | Ho Chi Minh Trail | ||
USA: Federal highways are prefixed by | I (Interstate) | ||
55–mile path from Ollantaytambo, in the valley of the Urubamba River, to Machu Picchu (all in Peru): ends at Inti Punku (the Sun Gate – the ancient entrance to Machu Picchu) | Inca Trail | ||
The Wild Atlantic Way is a 2,500–kilometre "tourist trail" (for motorists) in (country) | Ireland | ||
Official name of the M25 | London Orbital (Motorway) | ||
40–mile 'challenge walk' across the North York Moors, from Osmotherley to Ravenscar | Lyke Wake Walk | ||
London to Southampton – via Fanrborough, Basingstoke and Winchester | M3 | ||
Britain's longest motorway (232.2 miles, 373.7 km) | M6 | ||
Edinburgh to Glasgow | M8 | ||
From the M8 (near Edinburgh Airport) to Stirling | M9 | ||
London to Cambridge; serves Stansted Airport | M11 | ||
Runs from the M1 near Sheffield / Rotherham to the M62 near Goole | M18 | ||
Motorway that serves Gatwick airport (ends approx. 6 miles further south at Pease Pottage, south of Crawley and east of Horsham | M23 | ||
Cadnam (near Southampton) to Portsmouth | M27 | ||
Runs from the M25 near Denham, Buckinghamshire, to the M42 near Earlswood, Warwickshire | M40 | ||
Current designation of the motorway that crosses the original Severn Bridge (previously the M4) | M48 | ||
Links the Second Severn Crossing (which is part of the M4) to the M5 at Avonmouth | M49 | ||
Runs from the M5 near Tewkesbury (Gloucestershire), merging with the A40 near Ross–on–Wye (Herefordshire); a.k.a. the Ross Spur | M50 | ||
Runs from the A55 at Chester, to provide a route to the Kingsway tunnel, under the Mersey from Wallasey; opened in 1972 | M53 | ||
Runs from the M6 near Preston, to Blackpool | M55 | ||
Completely replaced in 1999, becoming part of the M60 | M63 | ||
Links Leicester and Coventry | M69 | ||
From the Northern end of the M6, to Glasgow | M74 | ||
Runs from the M62 into the outskirts of Bradford | M606 | ||
Runs from the M62 into the centre of Leeds | M621 | ||
Britain's most northerly motorway: runs from the M9 (West of Edinburgh Airport) to Perth (via the Forth Road Bridge, which is an A road with the same number) | M90 | ||
230–mile path for walkers, cyclists and horse riders, from Bledlow, Buckinghamshire to Stockport, Greater Manchester – opened in 1994 | Midshires Way | ||
A406 (London) | North Circular Road | ||
National Trail, opened in 1978: runs from Farnham (Surrey) to Dover (Kent), through the Surrey Hills and Kent Downs AONBs | North Downs Way | ||
Runs from Sedbury Cliffs, on the Severn Estuary near Chepstow, to Prestatyn | Offa's Dyke Path | ||
Pioneer route across the USA, 1841–60, running 2,000 miles from Independence, Missouri through the Rockies to the Columbia River | Oregon Trail | ||
Runs down the Florida Keys to Key West | Overseas Highway | ||
Runs approximately 15,000 miles from Chile to Alaska | Pan–American Highway | ||
Runs from Edale in Derbyshire to Kirk Yetholm in the Scottish Borders | Pennine Way | ||
Followed (with slight deviations) by the Spine Race 'ultramarathon', held annually since 2012 – competitors are allowed seven days to complete | |||
Town by–passed by Britain's first motorway (now part of the M6), 1958 | Preston | ||
Said to be Britain's oldest road: adapted and extended as a National Trail, opened in 1972 and running for 87 miles from Overton Hill (near Avebury, Wiltshire) to Ivinghoe Beacon in the Chilterns (Buckinghamshire) | The Ridgeway | ||
Runs up the east coast of the USA, from Key West, Florida to Fort Kent, Maine | Route 1 | ||
Santa Monica (Los Angeles) to Chicago; unofficially known as the Will Rogers Highway | Route 66 | ||
34 miles from Frodsham (Chesire) to Whitchurch (Shropshire) | Sandstone Trail | ||
Interconnected series of trade routes from India to Asia Minor and the Mediterranean; goes from Aleppo to Samarkand | Silk Road (or Route) | ||
Trans–Pennine road from Glossop to Ladybower Reservoir – part of the A57 | Snake Pass | ||
Long distance footpath from Winchester to Eastbourne (via Beachy Head); highlights include Wilmington Long Man and Chanctonbury Ring | South Downs Way | ||
Britain's longest waymarked footpath (630 miles, Minehead to Poole) – but see England Coast Path | South West Coast Path | ||
Unofficial and largely unsignposted long distance footpath from St. Bees Head (in the west) to Robin Hood's Bay (in the east) | (Wainwright's) Coast to Coast Walk | ||
Opened in 2012: an 870–mile (1,400 km) walking route from Chepstow (Monmouthshire) to Queensferry (Flintshire) | Wales Coast Path | ||
96 miles, from Milngavie (on the outskirts of Glasgow) to Fort William | West Highland Way | ||
35 miles, from Norwich to Great Yarmouth, following the River Yare wherever possible; name refers to the traditional trading boats that operated in Norfolk and Suffolk from the early 17th century | Wherryman's Way | ||
31 miles, from Bewdley to Great Malvern | Worcestershire Way |
The 'Triple Crown' of long–distance hiking in the USA:
© Haydn Thompson 2017–23